MELBOURNE COMMERCIAL GROUP - PRIVACY POLICY

MPD Holdings Pty Ltd, MCG Owners Corporation Management Pty Ltd and their related companies (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting personal information we collect from you.
We adhere to the Privacy Act 1998, which includes the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, governing the collection, use, handling and disclosure of Personal Information. This Privacy Policy is written in accordance with, and conforms to, the Australian Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal information obtained through your use of the Website or your communications with us as a past, current or prospective client.

Personal Information includes any information or opinion, whether true or false, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established. Personal Information is not limited to information committed to a material form.

Consent: By continuing to use the Website or by continuing to communicate with us, you hereby consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Type of Personal Information we collect from you:

We may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email, gender, occupation, personal interests and any other information provided. For some services and products, we may also collect your personal information to enable verification of your identity, including information from your passport, driver's licence, and health care and concession cards. If you access any of our services through a social network site ("SNS") such as Facebook, we will collect limited information provided to us by that social network site, such as user name, site ID and email address.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

How we collect your Personal Information:

We may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:
(a) registering to use the Website or parts of it;
(b) logging in to use our Website via your SNS account;
(c) subscribing to receive Alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Website;
(d) contacting us or our service providers for any reason;
(e) posting or contributing material on our Website;
(f) using our services;
(g) requesting information from external bodies such as the Land Titles Office or ASIC; and
(h) applying for an employment opportunity with us directly, via an SNS site (eg. LinkedIn) or through your nominated referees.

We may also collect your personal information through our related bodies corporate, our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

How we use your Personal Information:

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.

Using and disclosing your Personal Information for marketing purposes:

We may:
(a) use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and
(b) share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.

If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.

We may also, if you request us to by opting-in through the Website or an application form, share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.

How we disclose your Personal Information:

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate, service providers or business partners. We may also disclose your Personal Information to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, builders, retirement community operators and landlords that have listings or advertising on our Website and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry and where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

Security

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected while stored by us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Access and Corrections

We will take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your Personal Information, you can contact us at property@mcg.net.au.
You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your Personal Information, please contact us at property@mcg.net.au.

External Websites and Cookies

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website and in the course of our services to you. We take no responsibility for the collection of information or privacy practices of any other websites that may be linked from this website. We may use 'cookies' (a file that allows us to identify your browser and provide you with a more efficient experience of our website) and track patterns of your visits to our website. You may disable cookies in your browser however disabling these functions may cause some of the functions on the website or products and services not to work properly.

More Information

If you have any concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at property@mcg.net.au. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/

MELBOURNE COMMERCIAL GROUP - WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

The Melbourne Commercial Group website located at http://www.mcg.net.au (the "Website") is owned, controlled and operated by MPD Holdings Pty Ltd trading as Melbourne Commercial Group ("we", "our", "us" or "Melbourne Commercial Group").

By using this Website, you agree to comply with and be legally bound by the terms and conditions of use set out below ("Terms of Use"). We may change these Terms of Use at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use this Website, you accept and agree to abide by, any amended Terms of Use. If you object to any of our Terms of Use your sole option is to immediately cease your use of our Website.

YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE

The Website is available to provide information to you about properties available through Melbourne Commercial Group and other general information.

You must not use the Website (a) in a way that violates these Terms of Use; (b) for unlawful activities or purposes; (c) in a way that is fraudulent, defamatory, inaccurate, false, misleading or deceptive; (d) in a way that violates any applicable law (including, without limitation, applicable privacy laws); (e) in a way that infringes the rights of any other person (f) via the use of automated scripts, scrapers or bots or (g) to reproduce, republish, retransmit, modify, adapt, distribute, create derivative works or adaptations of, publicly display, sell, trade or in any way exploit our Website (or its content) except with our prior written authority.

Information on our Website and in any Melbourne Commercial Group publication should not be regarded as a substitute for professional legal, financial or real estate advice.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The subject matter on and accessible from our Website and publications is copyright protected. We grant visitors to the Website permission to download copyright material only for private and non-commercial purposes. You must obtain our prior written consent to use, copy or reproduce any Website content for any other purpose.
THIRD PARTY LNKS AND ADVERTISING

The Website contains advertisements, hyperlinks and pointers to websites operated by third parties. Those third party websites do not form part of our Website, they are not under our control and are not our responsibility. When you link to those websites you leave the Website and do so entirely at your own risk. Melbourne Commercial Group, and its related entities, make no warranty as to the accuracy or reliability of the information contained in any third party website and Melbourne Commercial Group disclaim all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by you as a result of your reliance on anything contained on or omitted from such third party websites.

LIABILITY AND DISCLAIMER

Whilst we make every effort to provide you with up-to-date information, we do not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, reliability or timeliness of the Website, and exclude any warranty of merchantability or fitness for purpose with regard to the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. We are not liable for any errors, omissions, delays or interruptions to the Website.

To the full extent permitted by law, we exclude our liability to you for any and all loss or damage resulting from your use of, and/or reliance on this Website. You agree to these disclaimers and limitations as a condition of using the Website.

INDEMNITY

You will at all times indemnify and keep indemnified Melbourne Commercial Group and its respective employees, agents and related entities from and against any loss or liability incurred by us, our related entities and our respective employees and agents arising from any claim, demand, action or proceeding against us where such loss or liability arose from, or in connection to any breach of these Terms of Use by you, or publication or distribution of the Website content.

PRIVACY

Your use of the Website may involve submitting your personal information via a form or other communication. Where applicable, we will collect your Personal Information subject to our Privacy Policy which is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles. By using the Website, you hereby agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

GOVERNING LAW

These Terms of Use are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia without giving effect to any conflict of laws principle applicable in other jurisdictions.